Rhodes Scholars

YearAwarded toField of StudyYearAwarded toField of Study
1904John CV BehanArts, Law1967Alistair G ChristieMech Eng
1905 Harvey SuttonMedicine1968GD Cumming 
1906JA Seitz 1969Kenneth M HayneArts, Law
1907Albert CD RivettScience1970Colin A NormanEng
1908Philip R Le CouteurArts1971Graham L HutchinsonCivil Eng
1909CWB Littlejohn 1972Christopher D CordnerArts
1910Frank L ApperlyScience, Medicine1973LJ Splitter (Monash) 
1911George M SprouleArts1974Martin J WardropScience
1912EE Herring 1975Christopher M MaxwellArts
1913Frank R KerrMedicine1976Andrew G MichelmoreChem Eng
1914NH MacNeil 1977LA Pressley (Monash) 
1915WS Kent Hughes 1978Richard CaroScience
1916DM Sandral Pauline Anne Nestor*English Literature
1917Patrick M HamiltonArts1979John S GloverArts, Law
1918KH Bailey 1980Elsdon StoreyMedicine
1919Samuel C LeslieArtsMichael Penington*Pure Mathematics
1920Charles EG BeveridgeScience1981Norman J O'BryanArts, Law
WK Hancock* 1982Ralph P H KingArts
1921William A MerryleesArts1983Sharon D KormanArts
1922Lindsay T Ride 1984Michael C GarnerLaw, Science
1923Charles M FockenScience1985MF Hender (Duntroon) 
1924Reginald R ShollArts1986Lynn H SampsonArts
1925John EcclesMedicineTimothy Harold Orton*Metallurgy
1926George W PatonArts1987Merlin CrossleyScience
1927Noel BaylissScience1988Ann E NicholsonScience
1928Andrew GarranArtsStuart Campbell Rae* Physics
1929Kenneth C WheareArts1989John TasioulasArts, Law
1930Howard G SeccombeArtsCatherine Deborah Bird* Civil Engineering
1931Richard T LathamArtsMark Stuard Moshinsky* Arts, Law
1932Christopher R ForsythArts1990Mark Z ChibaCommerce
1933RM Campbell 1991Rufus E BlackArts, Law
1934Laurence R D PykeScience1992JG Roberts (Monash) 
1935James G MannArtsCatherine Anderson*Architecture
1936Mervyn N AustinArtsJack Turner*Classical Studies, Arts, Law
1937Michael R ThwaitesArts1993Carl D McCamishArts, Law
1938AW Hamer Charles Day*Arts, Engineering
1939John H Chinner Karen Yeung*Commerce, Law
1940Alan TreloarArts1994Lindell D BromhamScience
1941Zelman Cowen†Arts, Law Lisa Gorton*Arts
1946AH Cash 1995Carolyn M EvansLaw, Arts
H Stretton  1996Joshua V FunderLaw, Science
1947Geoff SerleArtsRosemary Teele*Arts, Law
1948Robert R ShawMech Eng1997Benjamin J RimmerArts, Law
1949Creighton L BurnsArtsSimon Chesterman*Arts, Law
1950Peter H BaileyLawJoanna Masel*Science
1951John R PoynterArts1998Phuong L PhamArts, Science
1952James GobboArts1999S. Smith 
1953SEK HulmeLawLauren Ward*Arts, Science
1954James D AndersonArtsCatherine Button*Arts, Law
1955Bruce E Kent Arts2000Thomas R SnowCom, Science
1956Anthony GibbsArtsCameron J Hepburn* 
1957John R HowesArts2001Alexander A WyattScience, Law
1958Barry W O'DwyerArts2002Nathan Grills (Monash) 
1959GD Duncan Fraser K Thompson* 
1960Philip A Roff 2003Geraldine Buckingham (Monash)Medicine
1961Robert J O'Neill 2004L Bluff (Monash) 
1962Wilfrid R PrestArtsSarah Meyer*Arts, Development Studies
1963Peter J McCullaghMedicine2005Farnaz Sabet (Monash)Medicine
1964Graeme J DavisonArtsMatt Wenham*Science
1965Christopher Selby-SmithArts2006Ye ChenMedicine
1966Frank P LarkinsScience, EducationHarriet Elizabeth Gee*Medicine
   2007Leng LeeEconomic Geography
   2008John FeddersenCommerce, Science
   2009Anthea LindquistMedicine
   2010Jack M FullerScience
   2011Evelyn See-Yuan ChanMedicine
   2012Victor David FinkelMusic, Aeronautical Engineering
   2013Geoffrey Michael PascoeComputer Science
   2014Kristijan Dragan JovanoskiNeuroscience