The University of Melbourne is proud to acknowledge recipients of 2020 Queen’s Birthday Honours who have connections to the University, including staff members, valued alumni, and supporters.

We pay tribute to those who received honours in recognition of their outstanding contributions.


Ms Naomi Milgrom AC for eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership and support for the promotion of the arts, architecture, design excellence and cultural exchange, and to business


Mr Alexander Auldist AO
for distinguished service to paediatric medicine as a surgeon, educator and mentor of young physicians, and to professional organisations

Professor Graeme Barnes AO
for distinguished service to medicine, particularly to child gastrointestinal health, and to medical research

Professor Emeritus Perry Bartlett AO
for distinguished service to neuroscience research, and to people living with dementia, motor neurone disease, and spinal cord injury

Professor Garry Brown AO
for distinguished service to aerospace and mechanical engineering, to education and research, and as a mentor of young scientists

Mr Andrew Burnes AO
for distinguished service to business, particularly through a range of travel industries, to professional tourism organisations, and to the community

Ms Lucy Guerin AO
for distinguished service to contemporary dance as a choreographer, and as a mentor and advocate for emerging artists and new works

Professor Ian Harper AO
for distinguished service to education in the field of economics, and to public and monetary policy development and reform

Professor Marcia Langton AO
for distinguished service to tertiary education, and as an advocate for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people

Mr Allan McCallum AO
for distinguished service to primary industry, particularly to grain, seafood and medicinal plant production, and to professional organisations

Mr Robert Milne AO
for distinguished service to community health through contributions to, and support for, medical research, and to the construction industry

Mrs Greta Moran AO
for distinguished service to the visual arts through philanthropic initiatives, as an advocate for Australian art and artists, and to the aged care sector

Mr Simon Mordant AO
for distinguished service to the visual arts at the national and international level, to emerging artists, and to philanthropy

The Hon Dr Denis Napthine AO
for distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, particularly as Premier, to veterinary science, and to the community

Ms Robyn Nevin AO
for distinguished service to the performing arts as an acclaimed actor and artistic director, and as a mentor and role model

Mr Jan Sardi AO
for distinguished service to the film and television industries as a screenwriter and director, and to professional guilds

Professor George Werther AO
for distinguished service to medicine, to paediatric endocrinology and research, and to professional medical organisations

Professor Ingrid Winship AO
for distinguished service to medicine, particularly to clinical genetics and research, to cancer prevention, and as a role model and mentor


Ms Yvonne Audette AM
for significant service to the visual arts as an abstract painter

Dr Christopher Baker AM
for significant service to medicine, to dermatology, and to professional medical colleges

Mr Martin Bartfeld AM QC
for significant service to the law, to legal education and reform, and as a mentor

Dr Robert Bartlett AM
for significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to national and international medical associations

Mrs Jennifer Batrouney AM QC
for significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to women lawyers

Ms Jay Bonnington AM
for significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, and to business

Dr Rosemary Callingham AM
for significant service to mathematics education, to teacher development, and to the community

Professor Esther Charlesworth AM
for significant service to architecture, to education, and to the community of the Asia-Pacific region

Mr Russell Corlett AM
for significant service to plastic and reconstructive medicine, and to the community of the Asia-Pacific region

Associate Professor Katarzyna Dziegielewska AM
for significant service to tertiary education, to anatomy and neurobiology, and as a mentor

Dr David Fahey AM
for significant service to emergency response organisations, and to medicine in the field of anaesthesia

Mrs Barbara Green AM
for significant service to tertiary education, particularly to university colleges

Mr Andrew Jaspan AM
for significant service to the print and digital media, and to tertiary education

The Hon Justice Susan Kenny AM
for significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly to the Federal Court of Australia

Dr David Kram AM
for significant service to the performing arts, to opera and chamber choirs, and to education

Mr Eddie Kutner AM
for significant service to the property development and financial sectors, and to science

Professor William Logan AM
for significant service to tertiary education, and to cultural heritage research

Dr Susan Lopez-Atkinson AM
for significant service to early childhood education, and to the Indigenous community

The Hon Justice Shane Marshall AM
for significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, to industrial relations, and to mental health

Dr John Matthews AM
for significant service to dentistry through professional associations, and to education

Professor Philip Morris AM
for significant service to psychiatry, to medical education, and to professional health organisations

Mr Philip Munz AM
for significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives, to medical research, and to business

Ms Gretel Packer AM
for significant service to the community, to the visual and performing arts, and to conservation

Professor Emeritus Roger Pepperell AM
for significant service to medical education, particularly to obstetrics and gynaecology

Dr Christine Phillips AM
for significant service to medical education, to migrant and refugee health, and to medicine

Mr Timothy Piper AM
for significant service to industry and manufacturing, to skills training, and to multicultural youth

Ms Jerril Rechter AM
for significant service to community health, to sports administration, and to the arts

The Hon Robert Redlich AM QC
for significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, to professional groups, and to the community

Professor Sheena Reilly AM
for significant service to tertiary education, to medical research, and to paediatric speech pathology

Professor Andrew Roberts AM
for significant service to medical research, to haematology, and to cancer organisations

Professor Susan Sawyer AM
for significant service to tertiary education, to adolescent health, and to international groups

Dr David Schultz AM
for significant service to veterinary medicine, to zoological societies, and to philanthropy

Mr Peter Scott AM
for significant service to the investment banking sector, and to medical research organisations

Dr Bryan Smith AM
for significant service to the minerals and mining research and exploration sector

Mr Anthony Snell AM
for significant service to politics in Victoria, to the community, and to the law

The late Lady Valery Stephen AM
for significant service to the people of Australia, and to a range of multicultural, cancer support and social welfare organisations

Ms Antonia Syme AM
for significant service to visual arts administration, and to maritime archaeology

Professor Elizabeth Tudor AM
for significant service to veterinary science, to tertiary education, and to animal welfare

Mr Peter Turnbull AM
for significant service to business administration, and to corporate governance institutes

Mr Shlomo Werdiger AM
for significant service to the Jewish community, and as a philanthropist

Mr Innes Willox AM
for significant service to business, particularly to industry, and to the community

Councillor Arron Wood AM
for significant service to local government, to the environment, and to the community of Melbourne


Mrs Anne Atkin OAM
for service to people living with Parkinson's disease

Mr Bernard Basevi OAM
for service to the community of the Eurobodalla

Ms Rosemary Brown OAM
for service to the community of Queenscliff

Mr William Brown OAM
for service to the community of Queenscliff

Mr Kevan Carroll OAM
for service to cricket

Ms Giuseppina Crisara OAM
for service to education, and to professional associations

Ms Nicole Cumpston OAM
for service to the museums and galleries sector, and to Indigenous art

Ms Caroline Downer OAM
for service to the visual and performing arts through a range of roles

Ms Maree Duffield OAM
for service to the community of Hobsons Bay

Dr Kim Dunphy OAM
for service to community health through dance movement therapy

Mrs Isabella Edgoose OAM
for service to the community, and to education

Professor Adrian Evans OAM
for service to legal education, and to the law

Dr Frank Evans OAM
for service to the international community of Timor Leste

Dr Ray Ferguson OAM
for service to veterinary science

Mr Saki Ganella OAM
for service to education

Mrs Lynette George OAM
for service to the engineering and manufacturing sectors

Associate Professor Hadia Haikal-Mukhtar OAM
for service to medicine, and to the Lebanese community

Dr Brian Hassett OAM
for service to medicine, and to the community of Ballarat

Professor Natalie King OAM
for service to the contemporary visual arts

Mr Arthur Knee OAM
for service to the community of Tatura

Miss Monika Laczofy OAM
for service to music education

Mr Brian Lasky OAM
for service to golf

Mr Graham Lockwood OAM RFD ED
for service to the community through a range of roles

Mr Alfred McCarthy OAM
for service to the community of Yass

Professor Graham McDowell OAM
for service to the dairy industry, and to education

Mr Felix Meagher OAM
for service to Celtic music and dance

Mrs Amanda Milledge OAM
for service to the community through charitable foundations

Ms Julie Millowick OAM
for service to the visual arts, particularly to photography

The late Ms Susan Morse OAM
for service to children's health, particularly through speech pathology

Mr Vincent Namatjira OAM
for service to Indigenous visual art, and to the community

Ms Philia Polites OAM
for service to people with a disability, and to the community

Mr Christopher Reardon OAM
for service to youth

Ms Katrina Reynen OAM
for service to education

Mrs Catherine Rogers OAM
for service to chamber music

Ms Shobha Sekhar OAM
for for service to Indian music and dance

Dr Heather Simmons OAM
for service to medicine, particularly to women's health

Ms Jenny Taing OAM
for service to the financial and investment sectors, and to the community

Professor Peter Tregear OAM
for service to music education, and to professional organisations

Dr Laurie Warfe OAM
for service to medicine, and to the community

Mr Marcus Westbury OAM
for service to the contemporary arts

Mrs Naomi Wilson OAM
for service to the people and Parliament of Queensland


Ms Christina Asquini PSM
for outstanding public service to innovative policy design and service delivery in Victoria

Ms Moira Findlay PSM
for outstanding public service to education in Victoria


Mr Mario Nuzzo ACM
for dedicated and committed service to Corrections Victoria and its staff, to offenders, and to the community, for over 28 years


Lieutenant Colonel Phillip Ellsmore CSC
for outstanding achievement modernising and streamlining Army capabilities in digital communications and career management