The University of Melbourne is proud to acknowledge recipients of 2021 Australia Day Honours who are current and former staff members, valued alumni, or special friends and supporters.


Rabbi John S Levi AC
for eminent service to Judaism through seminal roles with religious, community and historical organisations, to the advancement of interfaith understanding, tolerance and collaboration, and to education


Mr Robert N Johanson AO
for distinguished service to the banking sector, to Australia-India relations, and to tertiary education governance and financial administration

Professor Peter J Leedman AO
for distinguished service to medicine, health and medical research as a physician-scientist, to professional societies, and to tertiary education

Emeritus Professor Andrew B Markus AO
For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to the study of Jewish civilisation, as a sociologist and demographer, and to multiculturalism

Emeritus Professor Rob Moulds AO
for distinguished service to medicine, to clinical pharmacology and medical education, and to the development of therapeutic guidelines

Mrs Brenda M Shanahan AO
for distinguished service to medical health research, to the business and finance sectors, to corporate governance, and to philanthropy

Professor Helen E O'Connell AO
for distinguished service to medical education, and to medicine, in the field of urology, as an academic and clinician, and to professional groups


Associate Professor Anne M Brooks AM
for significant service to ophthalmology, and to eye health organisations

Dr James T Cummins AM RFD (Deceased)
for significant service to medicine, to neurosurgery, and to professional medical societies

Professor Amanda J Fosang AM
for significant service to medical research in the field of arthritis, and to international societies

Professor Margarita M Frederico AM
for significant service to tertiary education, to social work, and to the not-for-profit sector

Miss Jeanette L Gunn AM
for significant service to water polo at the elite level

Professor Daniel I Lubman AM
for significant service to medical education, research, treatment and policy in the field of addiction

Professor Nicholas A Keks AM
for significant service to tertiary education, to psychiatry, and to professional bodies

Ms Sarah L Matheson AM
for significant service to the law, to intellectual property protection, and to the not for profit sector

Dr John P McCaffrey AM
for significant service to veterinary science, and to equine welfare

The Rev Dr Colleen A O'Reilly AM
for significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to religious education

Mr Kerry C Roxburgh AM
for significant service to the financial sector, and to women in business

Dr Gerard F Ryan AM
for significant service to respiratory medicine, and to people living with cystic fibrosis

Dr Peter Selvaratnam AM
for significant service to physiotherapy, and to professional development

Professor Jonathan W Serpell AM
for significant service to medicine, particularly to endocrine surgery

Dr Richard Stawell AM
for significant service to ophthalmology, to research, and to professional bodies

Dr Jeffrey Tan AM
for significant service to gynaecological medicine, and to cervical cancer research

Mr Daryl J Williams AM QC
for significant service to the legal profession, to the community, and to cancer research

Emeritus Professor Wilfrid R Prest AM
for significant service to tertiary education, and to the law and legal history


Mrs Samia Baho OAM
for service to refugee welfare, and to the African community of Victoria

Mr Neil C Barrett OAM
for service to sustainable urban design, and to environmental conservation

Ms Margaret Bartkevicius-James OAM (Deceased)
for service to dance, and to the community of Tasmania

Mr Lino D Bresciani OAM
for service to the performing arts, and to young singers and musicians

Dr Carmel T Crock OAM
for service to emergency medicine, and to medical education

Dr Peter J Davis OAM
for service to the Jewish community of Melbourne

Mr Geoffrey W Goode OAM
for service to the community as an advocate for electoral reform

Mr Philip D Holmes-Smith OAM
for service to education, particularly to research and evaluation

Mr Norman M Houghton OAM
for service to community history

Dr Henry R Lew OAM
for service to ophthalmology, and to the Jewish community

Ms Wendy A Lewis OAM
for service to the not-for-profit sector, and to education

Dr Judith C Lynch OAM
for service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology

Mr Neil S Rogers OAM
for service to community radio as a presenter

Ms Renata Singer OAM
for service to the community through cultural, Jewish and women's organisations

Ms Jennifer L Steinicke OAM (Deceased) |
for service to botanic gardens

Mr Patrick D Street OAM
for service to the law, and to the community

Mr Patrick F Tehan OAM QC
for service to the law, and to the legal profession

Ms Fiona M Thomson OAM
for service to youth through Guides, and to academic librarianship

Associate Professor David R Webb OAM
for service to medicine, particularly to urological surgery


Ms Lynn M Glover PSM
for outstanding public service to education and training in Victoria

Ms Fern Hames PSM
for outstanding public service to nature conservation inVictoria

Dr Hugh C Heggie PSM
for outstanding public service to community health in the Northern Territory

Dr David C Howes PSM
for outstanding public service to education in Victoria

Mr Ian J Ireson PSM
for outstanding public service to land titles process and product innovation in Victoria


Dr Lachie McCaw AFSM
for involvement in planning and managing prescribed burns and bushfires for research purposes, effectively bringing people, strategy, fire science, operations and incident management together

And the University also congratulates those friends who provide valuable support – philanthropic and otherwise – to the University, and who received honours recently


Mr Michael R Buxton AM
for significant service to the visual arts, and to the property development sector

Mr Charles G Clark AO
for distinguished service to the wine industry through leadership roles, to finance and business, to the arts, and to charitable initiatives

Mrs Susanne Course OAM
for service to conservation and the environment, and to the visual arts

Ms Luisa Valmorbida OAM
for service to the Italian community of Victoria

Mr Bret Walker AO SC
for distinguished service to the law through a range of roles, particularly to national security and civil liberties, and to professional legal associations

Lt Colonel Henry W Stimson CSM
for meritorious devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer of the 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment Task Group whilst deployed on Operation BUSHFIRE ASSIST 2019-2020