The University of Melbourne is proud to acknowledge valued alumni, current and former staff who received 2023 Australia Day Honours.

Congratulations also to our special friends and supporters who have been honoured for their significant contributions to Australian society in a range of endeavours.

See previous years' Australian Honours

Professor Emeritus Peter Hannaford AC
for eminent service to science, particularly to experimental physics, as an academic and researcher, to professional institutions, and as a role model for young scientists

Professor Melissa H Little AC
for eminent service to medical research through pioneering contributions to regenerative therapies for kidney disease, and to stem cell medicine


Dr Michele J Allan AO
for distinguished service to the agricultural, food production and business sectors, and to tertiary education

Professor Steven J Collins AO
for distinguished service to medical and health science research, particularly in the field of prion disease

Professor Mark J Cook AO
for distinguished service to neurological medicine and research through contributions to the treatment of epilepsy

Dr John A Craven AO
for distinguished service to food biosecurity and environmental safety, to veterinary science research, and to the dairy industry

Mrs Amanda M Elliott AO
for distinguished service to the horse racing industry through a range of executive roles, and to the community

Professor Emeritus Mary-Jane H Gething AO
for service to biochemistry and molecular biology, to tertiary education, and to the arts

Dr Francis G Gurry AO
for distinguished service to intellectual property law and research, and to tertiary education

Ms Merran H Kelsall AO
for distinguished service to the financial accounting sector, to professional organisations, and to the community

The Hon Justice Emilios J Kyrou AO
for distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, to professional associations, and to the community

Emeritus Professor Robert M Manne AO
for distinguished service to tertiary education, to political and social commentary, to the Indigenous community

Mr Thomas M Mollenkopf AO
for distinguished service to business, particularly through the essential services industry, and to the community

The late Professor George C Patton AO
for distinguished service to psychiatry and developmental epidemiology, to youth health and wellbeing, and to mental health research

Professor Emeritus Ian M Ramsay AO
for distinguished service to the law, to regulatory bodies, to tertiary education, and to law reform

Professor Alexander J Smits AO
for distinguished service to aerospace engineering, particularly in the field of fluid dynamics, and to tertiary education

Emeritus Professor Bruce J Tonge AO
for distinguished service to psychiatric medicine and research, to tertiary education, to youth, and to the community


Dr John F Angus AM
for significant service to the agricultural sector through research roles, and to education

Ms Lucinda J Barry AM
for service to public health policy in executive roles, and to medicine

Emeritus Professor Linda M Barwick AM
for significant service to the preservation and digitisation of cultural heritage recordings

Emeritus Professor Claude C Bernard AM
for significant service to medical research, and to education

Mr Robert T Blamey AM
for significant service to management in the music industry

Dr Judith M Brett AM
for significant service to education and public debate, particularly in social science and politics

Mrs Susan D Crow AM
for significant service to sports administration

Dr Paula Dawson AM
for significant service to the visual arts, and to research in holographic technology

Professor Martin B Delatycki AM
for significant service to medicine, to genetic research, and to education

Professor Marcia T Devlin AM
for significant service to higher education, and to women

Professor Lorraine Graham AM
for significant service to education, particularly in the field of inclusive learning

Professor David A Hensher AM
for significant service to transport, and to supply chain management

Dr Melvyn G Korman AM
for significant service to gastroenterological and hepatological medicine

Mr Mark D Leedham AM
for significant service to dental medicine, and to professional organisations

Clinical Professor Graham J Lieschke AM
for significant service to medicine as a haematologist, and to medical research

Dr Stephen A Locarnini AM
for significant service to medicine as a virologist, and to medical research

Professor Don Markwell AM
for significant service to education in a range of roles

Emeritus Professor Pauline A Nestor AM
for significant service to tertiary education and research

Emeritus Professor Barry Nurcombe AM
for significant service to medicine as a psychiatrist, and to tertiary education

Dr Elaine E Ong AM
for significant service to veterinary medicine, and to animal welfare and rescue

Professor Gail Risbridger AM
for significant service to medical research and administration, and to education

Mr John P Simpson AM
for significant service to the business sector, to education, and to the community

Professor Bruce R Thompson AM
for significant service to respiratory medicine, and to tertiary medical education

Professor Emeritus John A Thomson AM
for significant service to botanical science and research, and to tertiary education

Ms Marion J Webster AM
for significant service to the community, to the philanthropic sector, and to women

Dr Alfred J Zerfas AM
for significant service to international community health and nutrition as an epidemiologist


Dr Vanessa Johnston PSM
for outstanding public service in public health, particularly as ACT Deputy Chief Health Officer

Ms Janice B Lim PSM
for outstanding public service in policy and program delivery, particularly in the areas of family violence, housing, and youth justice

Mr Simon Phemister PSM
for outstanding public service through policy and program delivery, particularly within regions and agriculture

Ms Leanne K Potter PSM
for outstanding public service through commitment to social justice and advocacy for the inclusion of AUSLAN in mainstream education

Ms Kate A Rattigan PSM
for outstanding public service to leadership and the delivery of improved products and services in the education sector

Mrs Meghanne Wellard PSM
for outstanding public service in the recovery of the Department of Education's Rural North community following NSW’s Northern Rivers flood crisis


Mr Neil L Marshall AFSM
for leadership and support for the introduction of several innovative changes within the CFA which have made a significant contribution to the CFA's ability to protect life and property


Mr Donald Aitken OAM
for service to the community through charitable organisations

Dr Jeanette Berman OAM
for service to education

Mrs Helen P Chamberlin OAM
for service to literature as a publisher

Ms Angela R Chaplin OAM
for service to the performing arts

Mrs Flora J Deverall OAM
for service to the community through a range of roles

Dr Barry J Dowty OAM
for service to medicine in a range of roles

Ms Elizabeth Exintaris OAM
for service to the community, particularly through music

Mrs Jill E Fenwick OAM
for service to community history preservation

Mr Ronald J Frederick OAM
for service to orienteering and regaining

Dr Allan W Garrett OAM
for service to the community of the Wangaratta region

Dr Hugo Gold OAM
for service to medicine

Professor Emeritus Annette E Gough OAM
for service to tertiary and environmental education

Mr David T Greenall OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations

Clinical Associate Professor Edwin Harari OAM
for service to medicine as a psychiatrist

Mr Gifford E Hatfield OAM
for service to youth through Scouts, and to the community

Dr Anthony A Scalzo OAM
for service to science as a researcher

Mr Stephen J Sedgman OAM
for service to the community through the not-for-profit sector

Dr Jane E Sullivan OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations

Professor Tissa Wijeratne OAM
for service to medicine as a neurologist

Dr Judith L Wilks OAM
for service to education

Dr Rodney J Woods OAM
for service to medicine as a surgeon, and to water polo

Mr John W Woodside OAM
for service to the construction industry

Ms Roz Zalewski OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations


Dr Marcus W Doherty CSM
for meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Three for Quantum Technology within Future Land Warfare Branch, Army Headquarters, and delivering Army's Quantum Technology Roadmap and driving innovation in emerging technology

The University also congratulates those friends who provide valuable support – philanthropic and otherwise – who received honours


The Hon Chief Justice James Allsop AC
for eminent service to the judiciary and to the law, to organisational and technological reform, to legal education, and to insolvency law

Professor Thomas Calma AO
Senior Australian of the Year

The late Dr Donald J S Cameron OAM
for service to paediatric gastroenterology

Adjunct Professor Stephen Cornelissen AM
for significant service to community health, and to basketball

Mr Paul Dainty AO
for distinguished service to the community through the organisation of charitable events following the bushfires of 2019-20

Ms Belinda Duarte AM
for significant service to the Indigenous community, and to sports administration

Emeritus Professor Stephen J Duckett AM
for significant service to public health policy and management, and to tertiary education

Mr Richard J Evans AM
for significant service to performing arts administration

Ms Elisabetta M Giannini AM
for significant service to architecture, and to the arts

Mrs Jane S Hemstritch AO
for distinguished service to the community through medical research administration, the arts, and business roles

Ms Suzanne J Hunt AM
for significant service to the arts, particularly live performance, and to community health

Ms Leanne Miller AM
for significant service to women's affairs, and to the Indigenous community

The late Emeritus Professor Peter J Noonan AM
for significant service to education in a range of roles

Dr Cathy Oke OAM
for service to local government, and to the environment

Mr Andrew Penn AO
for distinguished service to business, to charitable organisations, to youth, and to the arts

Ms Beverley Pinder OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations

Mrs Narmatha Ravichandhira OAM
for service to the arts in music and dance

The Hon Pamela Tate AM
for significant service to the judiciary, to the law, and to legal education

Ms Nicola Wakefield Evans AM
for significant service to business, to the law, and to diversity

Ms Jeanette H Ward AM
for significant service to the community through a range of organisations