The University of Melbourne is proud to acknowledge the recipients of 2020 Australia Day Honours with connections to the University, including members of staff, valued alumni, and supporters.

We pay tribute to those who received honours in recognition of their outstanding contributions.


Professor Margaret E Gardner AC
for eminent service to tertiary education through leadership and innovation in teaching and learning, research and financial sustainability


The Hon Ted N Baillieu AO
for distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, particularly as Premier, and to international engagement

Professor Shaun P Brennecke AO
for distinguished service to medical education and research in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional societies

Mr Charles R Curwen AO CVO OBE
for distinguished service to the Crown, and to public administration in Victoria, to medical research, and to Australia-China business relations

Professor John K Dewar AO
for distinguished service to education through leadership roles in the universities sector, and to professional organisations

Mr Graham B Goldsmith AO
for distinguished service to the community through philanthropic foundations, to education, and to the banking and employment sectors

Mr James P Gorman AO
for distinguished service to the finance and banking sectors through executive roles at the national and international level

Dr Donald M Grant AO
for distinguished service to surveying, particularly through the establishment of a combined public sector mapping agency

Ms Jane C Hansen AO
for distinguished service to the community, to education and cultural institutions, and through philanthropic support for charitable foundations

Mr Peter J Hood AO
for distinguished service to business and commerce at the state, national and international level, and to the resources sector

Ms Julie Kantor AO
for distinguished service to the community through philanthropy, to Indigenous governance initiatives, and to the visual and performing arts

Mr Sam Lipski AO
for distinguished service to the community through the promotion of strategic philanthropy, to education, and to Australia-Israel relations

Dr Linley M Martin AO
for distinguished service to education, particularly to student equity, educational standards and academic administration

Mr Kevin McCann AO
for distinguished service to business, to corporate governance, and as an advocate for gender equity

Ms Fiona M McLeod AO SC
for distinguished service to the law, and to the legal profession, at the national and international level, and to women lawyers

Professor Michael Permezel AO
for distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional colleges

Professor Alison J Ritter AO
for distinguished service to education, to drug and alcohol research and social policy, and to professional medical societies

Professor Roy M Robins-Browne AO
for distinguished service to medical education and research in the field of microbiology and immunology, and to professional groups

Emeritus Professor Raymond L Specht AO
for distinguished service to science, and to education, in the fields of botany, plant ecology and conservation

Laureate Professor Emeritus Geoffrey W Stevens AO
for distinguished service to education, to chemical engineering and environmental remediation, and as a mentor

Professor Rachel L Webster AO
for distinguished service to education in the field of astrophysics, to astronomical research, and to young women scientists

Mr George B Wright AO
for distinguished service to parliament and politics as National Secretary of the Australian Labor Party, and to business

Professor Jeffrey D Zajac AO
for distinguished service to medical research and education, particularly in the field of endocrinology, and to professional societies


Mr John Abbott AM
for significant service to education, and to the resources sector

Mrs Rosemary T Addis AM
for significant service to social innovation and impact investment, and to the law

Mr Kenneth P Baxter AM
for significant service to public administration, and to agricultural reform

Professor Emerita Joan Beaumont AM
for significant service to education, particularly to the study of war history

Emeritus Professor Warren A Bebbington AM
for significant service to education, particularly to the study of music

Ms Faye L Berryman AM
for significant service to education, to literacy, and to the community

Dr Christopher J Clements AM
for significant service to international public health through immunisation programs

The late Dr Stephen V Coles AM
for significant service to veterinary science, and to professional bodies

Associate Professor John P Collins AM
for significant service to medicine, particularly to breast cancer treatment

Emeritus Professor Brendan J Crotty AM
for significant service to health education, and to the community

Mr David E Curtain AM QC
for significant service to the law, and to professional legal organisations

Professor Karen P Day AM
for significant service to science education, and to global public health

Mr Carl J Dowd AM
for significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours

Mrs Wendy Dowd AM
for significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours

Professor Gillian M Duchesne AM
for significant service to radiation oncology medicine, and to professional medical organisations

Dr Robert J Edgar AM
for significant service to the banking and finance sectors, and to medical research organisations

Dr Graham J Faichney AM
for significant service to science in the fields of animal nutrition and physiology

Dr Ian J Fairnie AM
for significant service to the community, and to veterinary and agricultural organisations

Ms Mary B Featherston AM
for significant service to the arts, particularly to interior and industrial design.

Emeritus Professor John J Fitzgerald AM
for significant service to higher education, particularly in the field of Chinese studies

Ms Diane M Fleming AM
for significant service to Australia-Africa relations, and to education

Associate Professor Erica Frydenberg AM
for significant service to psychology as a researcher, educator and adviser

Emeritus Professor Jeffrey D Goldsworthy AM
for significant service to education, particularly to legal history and philosophy

Ms Rachel A Griffiths AM
for significant service to the performing arts as an actor

Emeritus Professor Anthony J Guttmann AM
for significant service to the mathematical sciences, and to education

The Hon Hartley R Hansen AM QC
for significant service to the law, and to professional associations

Mrs Bella Hirshorn AM
for significant service to the Jewish community, and to women

Associate Professor Alison S Inglis AM
for significant service to education, and to the museum and galleries sector

Dr Gael Jennings AM
for significant service to science, and to the broadcast media

Ms Alana Johnson AM
for significant service to women through leadership and advisory roles

The Hon Rod Kemp AM
for significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the people of Victoria

Mr Douglas Lawrence AM
for significant service to the performing arts, particularly to chamber choirs

Mrs Rosie Lew AM
for significant service to the community, and to philanthropy

Mrs Susan Logie-Smith AM
for significant service to the decorative and fine arts

Ms Robin Mahlab AM
for significant service to women, to publishing, and to philanthropy

Professor Lenore H Manderson AM
for significant service to education, particularly medical anthropology, and to public health

Ms Rachael Z Maza AM
for significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director

Dr Suzanne B McNicol AM QC
for significant service to the law, and to the legal profession

Professor Marjory L Moodie AM
for significant service to education, particularly to health economics

The Rev Canon Dr John L Morgan AM
for significant service to education, and to the Anglican Church of Australia

Mr John P Mullen AM
for significant service to business, and to the community

Dr John F O'Callaghan AM
for significant service to information technology, and to education

The late Miss Patricia M O'Donnell AM
for significant service to the community through a range of roles

Dr John W Orchard AM
for significant service to sports medicine, particularly to cricket

Mr William P O'Shea AM
for significant service to the legal profession, and to the community

Emeritus Professor Sharman E Pretty AM
for significant service to music education, and to the performing arts

Emeritus Professor Sam Ricketson AM
for significant service to legal education, and to intellectual property law

Dr Sabar Rustomjee AM
for significant service to psychotherapy, and to community health

Dr John D Santamaria AM
for significant service to intensive care medicine

Ms Janine Sargeant AM
for significant service to medical administration through a range of roles

Associate Professor Marion A Saville AM
for significant service to women's health through cervical screening initiatives

Emeritus Professor Cindy Shannon AM
for significant service to Indigenous health, and to medical education

Professor Robert K Shepherd AM
for significant service to biomedical research, and to education

Ms Christine L Simpson Stokes AM
for significant service to the community through cultural organisations

Dr Judith B Smart AM
for significant service to education, to social research, and to women

Mr Damien J Smith AM
for significant service to business through a range of roles

Ms Claire E Spencer AM
for significant service to arts administration, and to the community

Ms Julie A Steiner AM
for significant service to business through a range of roles

Dr Peter G Thorne AM
for significant service to computer science education, and to history

Dr Mathew A Trinca Talalin AM
for significant service to the museums and galleries sector

Professor Lea E Waters-Scholes AM
for significant service to education, and to psychology

Dr Ann F Westmore AM
for significant service to medical history, and to science communication

Dr Graeme L Worboys AM
for significant service to conservation and the environment, and to the community

Mr Heathcote M Wright AM QC
for significant service to the law, and to the performing arts

Dr Desiree S Yap AM
for significant service to women's health, and to medicine


Mr Phillip N Antippa OAM
for service to thoracic surgery, and to music

Mr Joseph Aron OAM
for service to the Jewish community of Victoria

Mr Brian S Blythe OAM
for service to business, and to the community

Dr Catherine J Brown OAM
for service to the community through charitable organisations

Mr Robert A Coffey OAM
for service to the community of Warrnambool

Mrs Marlis Cohen OAM
for service to the Jewish community

Dr Michael T Connor OAM
for service to medicine, and to the community

Ms Elizabeth M Corke OAM
for service to conservation and the environment

Ms Maude Davey OAM
for service to the performing arts, particularly as an artistic director

Mrs Jennifer C Doubell OAM
for service to the community through charitable organisations

Mr Frederick G Edwards OAM
for service to the community through a range of organisations

Mrs Judith Feiglin OAM
for service to the Jewish community

Mr Peter J Forster OAM
for service to conservation and the environment

Associate Professor Cecily J Freemantle OAM
for service to medical research, particularly to population health

Dr Vincent B Gallichio OAM
for service to medicine

The Hon Sherryl M Garbutt OAM
for service to the people and Parliament of Victoria

Dr Murray J Garde OAM
for service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory

Ms Kerry I Greenwood OAM
for service to literature as a writer

Mr Geoffrey R Grinton OAM
for service to the Uniting Church in Australia

Mr Colin Hamley OAM
for service to veterans and their families

Dr Ian V Hansen OAM
for service to the community, and to education

Ms Rosemary A Hehir OAM
for service to the community through social welfare organisations

Associate Professor Ian D Hewson OAM
for service to dentristry

Dr Shane T Huntington OAM
for service to science as a communicator

Mr William D Incoll OAM
for service to the environment, and to the community of the Dandenong Ranges

Mr Noel S Jackling OAM
for service to the community history

Mrs Caroline Johnston OAM
for service to the community

Major Terry Kanellos (Retd) OAM
for service to veterans and their families, and to the community

Ms Mary E Kenneally OAM
for service to the performing arts

Mrs Lilian S Leonard OAM
for service to community health

Ms Diane M Lopez OAM
for service to local government, and to the community of Brighton

Ms Kate Mulvany OAM
for service to the performing arts

Ms Jodee P Mundy OAM
for service to the performing arts

Ms Seri F Renkin OAM
for service to the community through charitable organisations

The Reverend Albert W Rosier OAM
for service to the Uniting Church of Australia, and to the community

Ms Katrina A Sedgwick OAM
for service to performing, screen, and visual arts administration

Ms Catherine Simmonds OAM
for service to the performing arts

Mr Peter T Stoker OAM
for service to the mining sector

Mr Murray H Thompson OAM
for service to the people and Parliament of Victoria

Ms Kate Torney OAM
for service to the broadcast media, and to the cultural sector

Dr Chao Yi Wei OAM
for service to international relations

Mr David G Weil OAM
for service to the community through a range of roles

Dr John M Wettenhall OAM
for service to the international community through water, sanitation and medical programs

Dr David M Workman OAM
for service to ophthalmology, and to international relations

Associate Professor Clare A Wright OAM
for service to literature, and to historical research

Ms Irena A Zdanowicz OAM
for service to the visual arts as a curator


Professor Stephen M Cordner AM PSM
for outstanding public service to forensic medical and scientific services, training and research in Victoria

Dr Adam Lewis PSM
for outstanding public service through the application of geospatial information

Dr James R Pearson PSM
for outstanding public service to forensic science, particularly to chemistry, in Victoria

Dr Albin F Smrdel PSM
for outstanding public service in reforming the corporate arrangements of the federal courts, and structural reform for the Australian family courts system

Ms Janine L Toomey PSM
for outstanding public service to policy design and service delivery in Victoria


Mr Han-Wei Lee ASM
for the dedication and commitment to Ambulance Tasmania and to the community


Mr Graeme J Saunder AFSM
for the ability to engage with regional staff from across emergency management agencies, along with vast technical knowledge, skills, thoroughness, attention to detail and exceptional performance in ensuring the safety of the community of Victoria