Student privacy statement

Privacy legislation

Your personal information is managed under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). All personal information collected by the University is governed by the University's Privacy Policy. Personal information is recorded information that identifies a person or could reasonably be used to identify them.

Personal Information

The University collects personal information from a student for a number of purposes. Such purposes mainly relate to the proper administration of an individual's course of study at the University, the University’s internal planning requirements, and the organisation of relevant health and welfare programs. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of fostering alumni relations and promoting University activities and under Commonwealth or State Government legislation for the purposes of government reporting and for the administration of, but not limited to, the Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP) and the Youth Allowance (Austudy and Abstudy).

The University will collect personal information directly from the student wherever possible.

The University will /may collect students’ personal information indirectly in certain circumstances for specific purposes where direct collection is not practicable. Examples include:

  1. the collection of data via the University’s wireless network “UniWireless” for space utilisation and campus management purposes; and
  2. the collection of data from the University’s Learning Management System (LMS) to enable analytics for reporting purposes, such as academic performance and student progress .

The primary purpose for collecting the information is to establish and maintain student entitlements and obligations as part of their enrolment.

Individual faculties collect personal information to administer courses and programs and to facilitate teaching and learning functions.

The personal information of graduates is collected by Alumni relations for the purpose of managing and maintaining Alumni networks.

Personal information is also collected to enable strategic planning, for example student support, infrastructure and sustainable resources.

The University holds information in both computer, and paper based records. It takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

The Office of the Provost is responsible for maintaining the information of currently enrolled students.

The University will use or disclose your personal information only:

  1. for the purpose for which it was collected; or
  2. for a related purpose which you might reasonably expect; or
  3. when it has your permission to do so; or
  4. as otherwise permitted or required to do so by law.

This means that the University will not disclose any information it holds about you, including results, addresses or other information, to your relatives (including parents or spouse), without your consent. The University will not confirm that you are or have been a student of the University, except as outlined in this statement, unless you have a record of graduation, as that is a public document.

The following are examples of instances where the University will use and disclose your personal information for legitimate purposes:

  • providing information to Centrelink;
  • releasing statistical information to relevant government bodies such as the Department of Education and Training (DET);
  • releasing relevant information to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, the Department of Education and Training (DET) and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO);
  • releasing relevant information to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and other external parties engaged by the University to provide services under the Australia Awards Scholarship program (such as the University's preferred travel agency and health insurance provider) for the administration of Australia Awards Scholarships;
  • providing information for law enforcement purposes where required or authorised by law;
  • space utilisation and campus management purposes;
  • developing or refining services offered by the University;
  • releasing your academic details to another tertiary institution or tertiary admission centre if you apply to transfer studies;
  • providing a list of enrolled students to the returning officer or other appointed electoral bodies to enable students who wish to vote at elections for student organisations to be able to do so (but not for the purpose of contacting students for marketing or promotional purposes);
  • providing relevant personal information to external companies or individuals that have been engaged under legal contract to perform some of the University’s functions such as student surveys or academic services;
  • exchanging relevant personal information between appropriate academic and student services staff for the purpose of offering and providing student support services;
  • releasing the names of recipients of prizes, scholarships or similar awards to the respective official student sponsors or scholarship providers;
  • providing information in response to a subpoena or summons or a written demand from a government authority with the power to demand the information;
  • protecting a student or someone else from a serious and imminent threat to their life or health;
  • releasing examination results, academic and administrative information, to another institution where the student is enrolled under an official student exchange, cross-institutional study, dual degree, shared teaching, industry or clinical experience or multi-institutional arrangement with that institution to facilitate the collaboration or arrangement;
  • releasing to another tertiary institution or a tertiary admissions centre, information about a student’s academic progress at this University and any Government funded research training entitlement where relevant if a student applies to transfer to that other tertiary institution; and
  • when you graduate, providing relevant information to the Alumni Office so that you can be contacted about services for University Alumni.

Access to and correction of your information are handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Data obtained via course application or on line enrolment, that is reported to the Commonwealth Government, can be viewed at www.my.unimelb.edu.au. If this information is incorrect, or needs to be updated, you will be able change it. Depending on the type of change, this can be done on-line or via application at Stop 1. For access to other personal information the University holds about you, you should contact the department that holds the information. At times, the University may require requests for personal information to be made in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). See Freedom of Information web page.

The University's Privacy Officer is the University Secretary. The Privacy website contains the University's Privacy Policy and provides detailed information about the contact details, complaints procedures and other aspects of the University's privacy regime.

The University website collects site visit data as identified above to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, the University will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

The University may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

The University will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

The University website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within services such as Google Analytics, which may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests. This will allow us to better understand the Users that visit our Site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data. You can opt out of this feature by downloading the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add-on.

From time to time we also use Remarketing with Google Analytics and similar tools to advertise online including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other third party remarketing system.

  • We, and our third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to:
  • inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website; and
  • find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to the University site. The University is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

You may access any personal information you have provided to the University by contacting 13 MELB (13 6352). The University of Melbourne is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). All information collected by the University is governed by the University’s Privacy Policy. For further information about how the University deals with personal information, please refer to the University’s Privacy Policy or contact the University’s Privacy Officer at privacy-officer@unimelb.edu.au